Friday, April 17, 2009

intervention

i need one. i know, you all are obsessed with fashion and clothing and accessories and you all are "addicts." i get it. but do you feel a strong need to purchase something daily? like yearn. cuz i do. and i feel like this is kinda a problem. im not broke and im not in insane credit card debt, but its like some part of me has this compulsive side that could really be a problem if it becomes the dominant side. and its totally stuff i dont even need. well i mean, do any of us really need half the shit we own? i feel somewhat guilty for doing this when there are people in the world eating sticks and dirt and living in a shanty made from scrap metal. wow. do i really need to buy destroyed jean shorts or should i use that money to umm i dunno, pay for someone's education for a year?! a year! i am all for enjoying the gifts of hard work and savvy economic choices and i dont believe i hand-outs, but i can admit to being somewhat materialistic. i know i cant take it with me. i'd like to be a UN ambassador and have been involved in humanitarian efforts before, and i think i need to get back into that. heavy.

1 comment:

paprika girl said...

I hear u!!! I dont have a daily urge to spend money, but I always have remorse, when I spent too much money for clothes or make-up or some candle or the little things I didnt exactly need ... I always try to be a thoughful shopper although! I feel that I want to help everybody, but its impossible ... but if I think about my little world, I always help people around me, give money to the homeless people, give old clothes to the poor, buy things from Unicef, transfer a part of my taxes to the local hospital, always put some money into the boxes in the post office, or McDonalds for children! Maybe its never enough but I try to help, and it feels good!
PG.